U of T - VOD - Spring 2016 Convocation
Spring Convocation 2019


1.

Faculty of Medicine



Honorary Graduand: Professor David Naylor


Monday June 3 - 2:30 pm

2.

Rotman Commerce



Honorary Graduand: Kathleen Taylor


Tuesday June 4 - 10:00 am

3.

School of Graduate Studies


(Social Work, School of Public Health)

Honorary Graduand: Setsuko Thurlow


Tuesday June 4 - 2:30 pm

4.

University of Toronto Mississauga (1) – Graduate degrees; Business, Commerce, & Economics



Honorary Graduand: Carlo Fidani


Wednesday June 5 - 2:30 pm

5.

University of Toronto Mississauga (2)- ARTS



Convocation Speaker: Dave Toycen


Wednesday June 5 - 6:30 pm

6.

School of Graduate Studies


(Faculty of Information, Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design)

Convocation Speaker: Professor Seamus Ross


Thursday June 6 - 10:00 am

7.

University of Toronto Mississauga (3) – Sciences



Convocation Speaker: Professor Ronald Beiner


Thursday June 6 - 2:30 pm

8.

University of Toronto Mississauga (4) – Arts & Sciences



Convocation Speaker: Warren Edgar


Thursday June 6 - 6:30 pm

9.

Faculty of Law, Munk School of Global Affairs & Public Policy, & SGS



Honorary Graduand: The Hon. Michael Moldaver


Friday June 7 - 10:00 am

10.

Faculty of Dentistry, Faculty of Pharmacy, & SGS



Convocation Speaker: Dr. Leslie Dan


Friday June 7 - 2:30 pm

11.

University College


(Arts, Commerce)

Convocation Speaker: Professor Donald Ainslie


Monday June 10 - 9:15 am

12.

University College


(Sciences)

Convocation Speaker: Professor Donald Ainslie


Monday June 10 - 11:45 am

13.

Victoria College



Honorary Graduand: Judy Goldring


Monday June 10 - 2:30 pm

14.

Innis College, Trinity College



Honorary Graduand: Dr. Alan Bernstein


Tuesday June 11 - 10:00 am

15.

Ontario Institute for Studies in Education


(Graduate Degrees Only)

Convocation Speaker: Zanana Akande


Tuesday June 11 - 2:30 pm

16.

Woodsworth College


(Arts, Diplomas and Certificates)

Convocation Speaker: Lynda Hamilton


Wednesday June 12 - 10:00 am

17.

Woodsworth College


(Sciences and Commerce)

Honorary Graduand/Convocation Speaker: TBA


Wednesday June 12 - 2:30 pm

18.

School of Graduate Studies; Forestry, Nursing


(Arts, Sciences, Medicine)

New College


(Arts)

Honorary Graduand: Professor Lorna Goodison


Thursday June 13 - 10:00 am

19.

New College


(Sciences and Commerce)

Honorary Graduand: Professor J. Edward Chamberlin


Thursday June 13 - 2:30 pm

20.

St. Michael’s College


(Arts)

Convocation Speaker: Dr. Andy Smith


Friday June 14 - 10:00 am

21.

St. Michael’s College


(Sciences and Commerce)

Convocation Speaker: Aashni Shah


Friday June 14 - 2:30 pm

22.

University of Toronto Scarborough (1) – ARTS


(excluding Economics major)

Convocation Speaker: Dr. Mike DeGagné


Monday June 17 - 10:00 am

23.

University of Toronto Scarborough (2) – Business, Commerce & Economics



Honorary Graduand: Buffy Sainte-Marie


Monday June 17 - 2:30 pm

24.

University of Toronto Scarborough (3) – Sciences



Convocation Speaker: Dr. Eugenia Duodu


Tuesday June 18 - 10:00 am

25.

University of Toronto Scarborough (4) – MEnvSc & Sciences



Convocation Speaker: Hamza Khan


Tuesday June 18 - 2:30 pm

26.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering


(CHE, CIV, MIN, EngSci)

Honorary Graduand: William Troost


Wednesday June 19 - 10:00 am

27.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering


(UTIAS, IBBME, MIE)

Convocation Speaker: Francis Shen


Wednesday June 19 - 2:30 pm

28.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering


(ECE, MSE)

Convocation Speaker: John Macdonald


Wednesday June 19 - 6:30 pm

29.

Faculty of Kinesiology & Physical Education, Faculty of Music & SGS



Honorary Graduand: Mark Tewksbury


Thursday June 20 - 10:00 am

30.

Ontario Institute for Studies in Education – Teacher Education



Honorary Graduand: Nathan Leipciger


Thursday June 20 - 2:30 pm

31.

Rotman School of Management


(full-time MBA)

Convocation Speaker: Richard Nesbitt


Friday June 21 - 10:00 am

32.

Rotman School of Management



Convocation Speaker: Marcia Moffat


Friday June 21 - 2:30 pm

HOME | FALL 2018 | SPRING 2018