UofT Top
U of T - VOD - Spring 2016 Convocation
SPRING CONVOCATION 2017


Tuesday June 6 - 2:30 pm

1.

Faculty of Medicine



Honorary Graduand: Andre Picard


Wednesday June 7 - 10:00 am

2.

University of Toronto Mississauga



Honorary Graduands: Rosemary and Peter Grant


Wednesday June 7 - 2:30 pm

3.

University of Toronto Mississauga



Convocation Speaker: Mr. Richie Mehta


Wednesday June 7 - 6:30 pm

4.

University of Toronto Mississauga



Convocation Speaker: Her Worship Bonnie Crombie


Thursday June 8 - 10:00 am

5.

School of Graduate Studies


(Arts and Science, Forestry, Medicine, Nursing)

Faculty of Forestry



Honorary Graduand: Arthur McDonald


Thursday June 8 - 2:30 pm

6.

University of Toronto Mississauga

- including IMI



Convocation Speaker: Ms Kirstine Stewart


Friday June 9 - 10:00 am

7.

Faculty of Law
Munk School of Global Affairs



Honorary Graduand: Phil Fontaine


Friday June 9 - 2:30 pm

8.

Faculty of Dentistry
Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy



Convocation Speaker: Professor Rena D’Souza


Monday June 12 - 10:00 am

9.

Faculty of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Faculty of Music



Honorary Graduand: Ms Susan Aglukark


Monday June 12 - 2:30 pm

10.

New College



Honorary Graduand: Robert Hill


Tuesday June 13 - 10:00 am

11.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering


Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Materials Science & Engineering



Honorary Graduand: Catherine Lacavera


Tuesday June 13 - 2:30 pm

12.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering


Civil Engineering
Lassonde Mineral Engineering
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering



Honorary Graduand: Reeta Roy


Tuesday June 13 - 6:30 pm

13.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering


Aerospace Studies
Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Engineering Science



Convocation Speaker: Professor Douglas Reeve


Wednesday June 14 - 10:00 am

14.

School of Graduate Studies


(HPME, Public Health, Social Work)

Factor Inwentash Faculty of Social Work


Dalla Lana School of Public Health



Honorary Graduand: Sir George Alleyne


Wednesday June 14 - 2:30 pm

15.

School of Graduate Studies


(MEnvSc, MFE, MIRHR, MScAC)

Faculty of Information


John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design



Convocation Speaker: Professor Keren Rice


Thursday June 15 - 10:00 am

16.

Rotman Commerce


(Excluding UTM, UTSC, and those who have chosen to graduate with their College)

Convocation Speaker: Professor Kenneth S. Corts


Thursday June 15 - 2:30 pm

17.

Victoria College



Honorary Graduand: Amal Basha


Friday June 16 - 10:00 am

18.

OISE (PhD,EdD,MA,MEd)


Master of Public Policy



Convocation Speaker: The Honourable Mitzie Hunter


Friday June 16 - 2:30 pm

19.

St. Michael’s College



Convocation Speaker: Her Worship Bonnie Crombie


Monday June 19 - 10:00 am

20.

University of Toronto Scarborough



Convocation Speaker: Dr. Catherine Bragg


Monday June 19 - 10:00 am

21.

Joseph L. Rotman School of Management



Honorary Graduand: John Cassaday


Monday June 19 - 2:30 pm

22.

University of Toronto Scarborough



Convocation Speaker: Dr. Faisal Moola


Monday June 19 - 6:30 pm

23.

University of Toronto Scarborough



Convocation Speaker: Dr. Tracey Lindberg


Tuesday June 20 - 2:30 pm

24.

University College



Honorary Graduand: Edward Burtynsky


Wednesday June 21 - 10:00 am

25.

Innis College
Trinity College



Honorary Graduand: Margaret MacMillan


Wednesday June 21 - 2:30 pm

26.

Woodsworth College



Honorary Graduand: Peter Mansbridge

HOME | SPRING 2017 | FALL 2016
UofT Bottom