UofT Top
U of T - VOD - Spring 2016 Convocation
SPRING CONVOCATION 2016


Tuesday May 31 - 2:30 pm

1.

Faculty of Medicine


Tuesday May 31 2016 2:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: Professor Graham L. Collingridge


Wednesday June 1 - 10:00 am

2.

School of Graduate Studies


Wednesday June 1 2016 10:00 am EST

Convocation Speaker: University Professor Janice Stein


Thursday June 2 - 10:00 am

3.

University of Toronto Scarborough


Thursday June 2 2016 10:00 am EST

Convocation Speaker: Mr. Sergei Petrov


Thursday June 2 - 2:30 pm

4.

University of Toronto Scarborough


Thursday June 2 2016 2:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: Mr. Alek Krstajic


Thursday June 2 - 6:30 pm

5.

University of Toronto Scarborough


Thursday June 2 2016 6:30 pm EST

Honorary Graduand: Mr. Richard Pound


Friday June 3 - 10:00 am

6.

Faculty of Law Munk School of Global Affairs


Friday June 3 2016 10:00 am EST

Honorary Graduand: Mr. Gerry Schwartz


Friday June 3 - 2:30 pm

7.

Faculty of Dentistry Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy


Friday June 3 2016 2:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: Professor Emily Lap Sum Musing


Monday June 6 - 10:00 am

8.

University of Toronto Mississauga


Monday June 6 2016 10:00 am EST

Convocation Speaker: Ms Shelley White


Monday June 6 - 2:30 pm

9.

University of Toronto Mississauga


Monday June 6 2016 2:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: Dr. Paul Smith


Monday June 6 - 6:30 pm

10.

University of Toronto Mississauga


Monday June 6 2016 6:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: Dr. Peter Singer


Tuesday June 7 - 10:00 am

11.

School of Graduate Studies

(PhD, MA, MSc only)


excluding those graduate units listed in other ceremonies


Tuesday June 7 2016 10:00 am EST

Honorary Graduand: Professor Robert Putnam


Wednesday June 8 - 10:00 am

12.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

(UTIAS, BME, DHEM, ENGSCI)


Wednesday June 8 2016 10:00 am EST

Honorary Graduand: Mr. M.G. Venkatesh Mannar


Wednesday June 8 - 2:30 pm

13.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

(CIVIL, MIN, MIE)


Wednesday June 8 2016 2:30 pm EST

Honorary Graduand: Professor Cynthia Barnhart


Thursday June 9 - 10:00 am

14.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

(ECE, MSE)


Thursday June 9 2016 10:00 am EST

Convocation Speaker: Mr. Rami Rahim


Thursday June 9 - 2:30 pm

15.

Victoria College


Thursday June 9 2016 2:30 pm EST

Honorary Graduand: Professor Manjul Bhargava


Friday June 10 - 10:00 am

16.

Woodsworth College


Friday June 10 2016 10:00 am EST

Honorary Graduand: The Hon. James Bartleman


Friday June 10 - 2:30 pm

17.

Faculty of Kinesiology and Physical Education, Faculty of Music


Friday June 10 2016 2:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: Mr. Drew Fagan


Monday June 13 - 10:00 am

18.

Joseph L. Rotman School of Management


Monday June 13 2016 10:00 am EST

Honorary Graduand: Mr. Piers Handling


Monday June 13 - 2:30 pm

19.

St. Michael’s College


Monday June 13 2016 2:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: Mr. Victor Dodig


Tuesday June 14 - 10:00 am

20.

Innis College and Trinity College


Tuesday June 14 2016 10:00 am EST

Honorary Graduand: Ms Linda Schuyler


Tuesday June 14 - 2:30 pm

21.

University College


Tuesday June 14 2016 2:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: University Professor Thomas Keymer


Wednesday June 15 - 10:00 am

22.

Rotman Commerce


Wednesday June 15 2016 10:00 am EST

Convocation Speaker: Mr. W. David Wilson


Wednesday June 15 - 2:30 pm

23.

New College


Wednesday June 15 2016 2:30 pm EST

Convocation Speaker: Dr. Afua Cooper


Thursday June 16 - 10:00 am

24.

OISE - Ontario Institute for Studies in Education


Thursday June 16 2016 10:00 am EST

Convocation Speaker: Professor Angela Hildyard


Thursday June 16 - 2:30 pm

25.

School of Graduate Studies

(MEnvSc, MFE, MIRHR, MPP, MScAC)


Faculty of Information John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture Landscape and Design


Thursday June 16 2016 2:30 pm EST

Honorary Graduand: Professor David Schindler

HOME | SPRING 2017 | FALL 2016
UofT Bottom